Shopping Cart
X

  • Updates

118th Annual Exhibit Awards and Honors

118th Annual Opening and Awards was top shelf! Don't miss this show! Thanks to all artisits and purchase and merit award providers and our sponsors, US Bank and Reid Health. Below is the complete list of awards for the 118th Annual Exhibition of Richmond and Area Artists.

2016 Barry and Bonnie Johnston
Purchase Award for the RAM Permanent Collection

Mark Burkett Woodcuts
Sugar Creek - October
The Dunes
mark-burkett-3

 

 

 

 

 
Steamboat Rock

 

Advanced Division Awards

psx_20161027_143338

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah and John Lechleiter Best of Show Award ($2,500)
Chris Griffin Woods - Yellow Pond Lilies

Jim and Sally Toschlog Award of Excellence ($1,000)
Tom Woodson - Fall in Brown County

Reid Health Award of Excellence ($1,000)
Freddi Stevens-Jacobi - Family, Old Havana

US Bank Award of Excellence ($1,000)
Stephanie Paige Thomson - Complementary Thoughts

Lucretia T. Carr / Warren Chapman Memorial Award ($500)
David Dale - Asleep

Brad and Mary Ann Barrett Merit Award ($500)
Deborah A. Cole - Patio Umbrella Stand Tree Frog

IPAPA Traditional Landscape Merit Award ($500)
Bruce Campbell - Basilique du Sacre Coeur 2

Dr. Arthur Millis Memorial Merit Award ($500)
Darlene Delbecq - Water Tower: Soldiers and Sailors Children's Home

Anna Belle Henthorne Memorial Merit Award ($250)
Martin Price - Wood-Fired Large Vase

Robert and Carol Eberle Merit Award ($250)
Marie Henderson - Birds of a Feather

Amateur Division Awards

psx_20161027_144007

 

 

 

 

 

 

W. Ray Stevens Jr. Memorial Merit Award ($250)
Kay Hissong - Early Fall

Whitewater Artists Guild Merit Award ($100)
Mark Pearson - Henry Moore Boxed

Petal and Stem Merit Award ($100)
Ray Armstrong - Pergola, IMA

Donna Spears Merit Award ($100)
Debra Stewart - Sunflowers

Psi Iota Xi Sorority, Alpha Iota Chapter Merit Award ($100)
Larry Sturgis - Spokes

Richmond Art Museum Merit Award ($100)
Sophia Richard - Blue Doors (Taos Pueblo)

Kappa Kappa Kappa Gamma Associate Merit Award ($75)
Sara Buchwald - Blue Macaw

Purchase Awards

Carole and Allen Brady Purchase Award
Marie Mack – Flight of Color
J. Anna Roberts – Untitled
Dan Woodson – The Old Mill

Diane Ferlauto Purchase Award
Joe Rohrman – One Happy Camper
Machaela Norris – Boy or Girl?

First Bank Richmond Purchase Award
Kathy Cruz-Uribe – On the Farm
Margie Prim – Pink Still Life
Annette S. Warfel – Sunflowers 1
Stella Witte – Dr. Royer’s Creek

Friends Fellowship Community Purchase Award
India Cruse-Griffin – Untitled
Jon and Suzette Igelman Purchase Award
JoAnne Burkhard – Just a Little Guy

Tim and Doris Anne Sadler Purchase Award
Pamela C. Newell – Bridge Over the River Aude

West End Bank Purchase Award
Douglas David – Glen Miller Park
Alan Patrick – Spring in the Forest

Special thanks to Award Providers and to our Sponsors:

usbanklogocolor

 

 

 

 

reid-health-2c-stacked-logo-with-tagline

« Previous Post
Next Post »

Twitter Feed

Hours

Current Office Hours During Renovation in Effect Until February 1, 2018: 9:00am - 4:00pm

Regular Hours: Tuesday - Saturday, 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Closed on Sundays, Mondays, and national holidays.

Contact

Richmond Art Museum

350 Hub Etchison Parkway

P.O. Box 816

Richmond, Indiana 47374-0816

765-966-0256

Fax: 765-973-3738

shaun@richmondartmuseum.org
lance@richmondartmuseum.org

Customize

Customize

Header Style Horizontal Vertical